2009 Independence Day Honours List

admin Ministry News

2009 INDEPENDENCE DAY HONOURS LIST

KNIGHT OF ST. ANDREW

For extraordinary and outstanding achievement and merit in service to Barbados or to humanity at large.

(Number of Awards available: 3)

???1.?????????????????????????????????? Mr. Philip Marlowe Greaves, Q.C.

For his distinguished career and his outstanding service and contribution to Barbados and public life.

???2.?????????????????????????????????? Mr. Maurice Athelstan King, Q.C.

For his distinguished service and contribution to the legal profession and public service.

COMPANION OF HONOUR

For distinguished national achievement and merit.

(Number of Awards available: 3)

???1.?????????????????????????????????? Mr. John Andrew Connell, Q.C.

For his public service contribution to the legal profession.

???2.?????????????????????????????????? Mr. Lionel?? Seymour Craig

For his outstanding contribution in the area of community service.

???3.?????????????????????????????????? Mr. Robert Livingstone Morris, GCM

For his outstanding contribution to the labour movement.

GOLD CROWN OF MERIT

For highly meritorious service or achievement in science, the arts, literature, sports, civic duties or any other endeavour worthy of national recognition.

(Number of Awards available: 4)

???1.?????????????????????????????????? Mr. Winston Alfred Cox

For his contribution to central banking and his meritorious ?????? contribution to the Region on economic matters.

???2.?????????????????????????????????? Dr. Juliet Michelle Daniel

For her highly meritorious work in the area of cancer research.

???3.?????????????????????????????????? Mr. Owen?? Lynderson Estwick

For his highly meritorious service in the area of public administration and cricket administration.

???4.?????????????????????????????????? Mr. Joseph Cecil Ince

For his highly meritorious service in the area of tourism in particular cruise tourism.

SILVER CROWN OF MERIT

For meritorious service or achievement in science, the arts, literature, sports, civic duties or any other endeavour worthy of national recognition.

(Number of Awards available: 4)

???1.?????????????????????????????????? Mr. Ryan McDonald Brathwaite

For his winning a Gold Medal in the 110 metre hurdles at the 2009 World Championships in Berlin.

???2.?????????????????????????????????? Mr. Jerston?? Sherlock Clarke

For his meritorious service in the area of athletic coaching.

???3.?????????????????????????????????? Miss Elizabeth Eileen Alice Deane

For her meritorious service to horse racing in Barbados and the Caribbean.

???4.?????????????????????????????????? Dr. Edward Augustus Layne

For his meritorious service in promoting Barbados and developing linkages with the Atlanta business community.

BARBADOS SERVICE STAR

For meritorious work in the civil, fire, military, police, prison or other protective services or any other similar field of endeavour.

(Number of Awards available: 5)

???1.?????????????????????????????????? Miss Eleanor?? Elaine Catlyn

For her contribution to nursing.

???2.?????????????????????????????????? Mrs. Yvette Patricia Scantlebury

For 25 years of service to Government working in Cabinet Office.

???3.?????????????????????????????????? Mr. Desmond Charles Weekes

For his contribution to the development and promotion of spouge music.

???4.?????????????????????????????????? Rev. Dr. Carlyle DaCosta Williams

For his contribution to religion, in particular to the Wesleyan Holiness Church.

5.?????????????????????? Miss Sylvia Oneta Wilkinson

For her contribution to the public service.

BARBADOS SERVICE MEDAL

For meritorious work in the civil, fire, military, police, prison or other protective services or any other similar field of endeavour.

(Number of Awards available: 5)

???1.?????????????????????????????????? Ms. Joan Wilma Glasgow

For her outstanding contribution to the community.

???2.?????????????????????????????????? Mr. Frank Herbert Reid

For his outstanding contribution to education.

???3.?????????????????????????????????? Mr. Weldon Adolphus Spencer

For his contribution to the community and in particular his contribution to the Police Force.

???4.?????????????????????????????????? Mrs. Marseta Bynoe-Walcott

For her contribution to community development, in particular, her work with youth and civic organisations in Christ Church.

???5.?????????????????????????????????? ??Ms. Evelyn Margarette Walcott

For her contribution to the hospitality industry.

BARBADOS BRAVERY MEDAL

For acts of bravery in hazardous circumstances.

(Unlimited awards available)

???1.?????????????????????????????????? Mr. Terry Tyrone Omar Ifill

For his act of bravery in rescuing two visitors from drowning while swimming at Bathsheba, St. Joseph, on September 2, 2009.

???2.?????????????????????????????????? Mr. Victor Leon Lewis

For his act of bravery in rescuing two visitors from drowning while swimming at Bathsheba, St. Joseph, on September 2, 2009.

Please click here for full list of honours.

Share this post with a friend...Email this to someoneShare on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn